• Login or Register
  • Welcome to Celebrate!

    0 item(s) HK$0.00
    You have no items in your shopping cart.

    PRIVACY POLICY

     

    Celebrate Club Limited (“we” , “us” or the“Company”) takes privacy and security very seriously, so we have developed a Privacy Policy which governs how we collect, use and protect your personal data in our interactions with you. Please a take moment to go through our policy.

     

    Types of personal information we collect

    When you create a membership account, the following personal information may be collected by us.

    • 1.  Your name;
    • 2.  Contact details including email address, billing address, telephone number(s)
    • 3.  Login password
    • 4.  Birth month (optional), which will be used in campaigns related to birthday celebration.
     

    What legislations we observe

    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of customers in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486). We undertake to fully comply with all other applicable data protection and consumer legislations of Hong Kong. Any personal information you give us (or is available on public registers) and any information we use to identify you are held in accordance with our registration with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

     

    Security and protection of your personal information

    When you make a transaction through the Celebrate website (our “Site”), the information provided goes automatically to the database of the Company. These data will only be used internally.

    All information about our customers and site visitors is kept in a secure server. The Company also uses the industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us through the Internet. If SSL is enabled, you will see a padlock at the top of your browser and you can click on it to find out information about the SSL digital certificate registration. The timeout/forced logout function of our Site also helps reduce the risk of someone else’s access to your personal information and correspondence record.

    You may also notice from the location (URL) field at the top of your browser, our URL begins with “https:” instead of the normal “http:”. This means that you are in secure mode.

    While we are making every effort  to protect the personal data you provide to us, please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% safety at all time. We therefore ask for your joint efforts to keep your personal data safe. Please see the “Self protection of personal information” section in this policy document.

     

    Security and protection of your credit card details

    We assure that we will not access to your credit card data nor store any credit card information. To protect customers' data, credit card authentication and payment authorization will be conducted directly by the processing bank in a secure session. Our online checkout system is provided by PayPal, Inc. Please read PayPal Safety Advice here.

     

    Access to your personal information

    Only authorized staff within the Company have access right to customers’ personal information. Any information retrieved in this manner is solely for carrying out job duties related to the operation of the Site.

     

    How we use your personal information

    We may use the personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

    • -  To provide services to you. This includes fulfilling the orders you placed with us, maintaining your shopping cart and wishlist, and responding to any questions you may have.
    • -  To send you marketing communications such as new partners information, special offers,  promotional news, VIP events etc. periodically, in accordance with the “Marketing communications” section in this document.
    • -  To send important notices, such as matters related to purchases, changes to our terms and conditions, and update of policies. Because these information are important to your interaction with the Site, you may not opt out of receiving such communications.

     

    Use of other information

    In order to improve our services to you, we also keep track of your purchase records and monitor your site usage pattern for analytical purposes.

    We may collect, from registered members and unregistered visitors, information about where they have come from on the Internet and how they access our Site (e.g. the URL prior to visiting our Site and their IP address). The browser type, geographical location, the pages viewed during visit, the advertisements clicked on, and any search terms entered would also be analysed for marketing purpose.

     

    Marketing communications

    By signing up the membership, you consent to receiving information from us about products, promotions or special offers that we feel might be of interest to you. They may be sent via email, surface mail or SMS message. When you register for a membership account, you will find an opt-in box on the way. You can choose not to receive marketing communications from Celebrate by ticking it. Alternatively, you may email to  membership@celebrate.com.hk.

     

    Unsubscribe the direct marketing communications

    You can opt-out of receiving our direct marketing communications via the “unsubscribe” link provided in all emails we send, by calling the Celebrate Team at +852 3656 7888 or by email to membership@celebrate.com.hk.

     

    Self- protection of personal information

    There are things you can do to protect your personal information and transactions when shopping online.

    Here are a few of them:

    • -  When using a public computer, always log out and close the browser when you have finished.
    • -  Do not share your password with anybody else.
    • -  When you create a password, we suggest to use at least 6 characters with a combination of letters and numbers. Do not use any personal information in composing your password (such as your name) that can be easily decoded. We also recommend that you change your password periodically.
    • -  Use different passwords for different online accounts.

     

    Disclosure to third parties

    We may disclose your personal data to the following parties:

    • -  Any financial institutions, or credit bureau where necessary to facilitate the payment of any products purchased by you; and
    • -  Any other party where such disclosure is mandatory by law or by court order.

    We will not disclose your personal data to any other third party unless we have your prior consent.

     

    Policy changes

    If we need to change our policy in the future to fulfill new legislation, we will update this page with the new details. Please check from time to time to keep yourself abreast of any changes.

     

    Our contact details

    The Celebrate Team is happy to answer any questions you may have about this Privacy Policy Statement.

    • -  by telephone: +852 3656 7888 (office hours: 9:00 am to 5:00pm Monday to Friday except public holidays)
    • -  by e-mail: membership@celebrate.com.hk
    • -  by mail: Celebrate Club Limited, Level 3, Causeway Corner, 18 Percival Street, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

     

     

    If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.